About Us

Fiona Cochrane is the company director of F-reel pty ltd.  She has produced and/or directed several independent Australian feature films as well as numerous documentaries, short films & music videos - as listed below.

In 2019 she was awarded an OAM (Medal of the Order of Australia) for service to the visual arts as an independent film producer. Fiona is also medically trained and continues to work part-time as a General Practitioner in Melbourne.

Fiona works regularly with other directors such as Mark Street ("Can Art Stop a Bullet"), Helen Gaynor ("The Candidate"), and with Dennis Tupicoff via their joint company Jungle Pictures.

Producer

  • CAN ART STOP A BULLET: William Kelly’s Big Picture Feature documentary 2020
  • STRANGE TENANTS: SKA’D FOR LIFE 53 minute documentary 2019
  • WOMEN ARE THE ANSWER Feature documentary 2015
  • ALL IN HER STRIDE 55 minute documentary 2014
  • 25 TRACKS 52 minute documentary 2016
  • JOE CAMILLERI: AUSTRALIA’S MALTESE FALCON Feature documentary 2011
  • THE FIRST INTERVIEW Short documentary 2011
  • FOUR OF A KIND Feature 2008
  • CHAINSAW 30 minute animation 2007
  • RACHEL: A PERFECT LIFE Feature documentary 2007
  • MUSIC OF THE BRAIN 55 minute documentary 2009
  • LEGEND OF THE FLYING LEATHERNECKS 55 minute documentary 2012
  • HOLIDAYS ON THE RIVER YARRA Feature 1991
  • NIRVANA STREET MURDER Feature 1990
  • OPERA THERAPY 50 minute documentary 2005
  • SILLY AND SERIOUS 30 minute documentary 2008
  • TUG OF WAR 30 minute documentary 2002
  • TARINGA 4068 – OUR PLACE AND TIME 30 minute documentary 2002
  • SEAMAN DAN & FRIENDS 30 minute documentary 2005
  • SCREAMIN’ WHEELIES 30 minute documentary 1999
  • BEATING THE DRUM 50 minute documentary 1998
  • GORILLA GIRLS 30 minute drama 1996
  • INTO THE DARK 6 minute animation 2001
  • STORIES AND SONGS OF THE PEOPLE 2 50 minute doco/performance 2003
  • STORIES AND SONGS OF THE PEOPLE 1 20 minute doco/performance 2000
  • pgr- THE BENEFIT OF PUBLIC EDUCATION 55 min. doco/performance 1997
  • OUT OF BOUNDS Short children’s drama 1995
  • RHINO CHRISTMAS Short children’s drama 1991
  • IN THE FAMILY 50 minute documentary 1994
  • PLAYTHING? Educational video 1995
  • PEOPLE OF THE LAKE Educational documentary 1990
  • PASSIONA Short drama 1988
  • IDEOLOGICAL LANDSCAPES Short experimental video 1998
  • WHEREAS THE PEOPLE Educational video 1986
  • FIDELITY Short drama 1986
  • I’M THANKFUL FOR WHAT I’VE GOT! Short drama 1986
  • COFFEE’S ON! Short drama 1987
  • 6 music video clips for Bruce Hearn (with and without The Machinists) 2020
  • 16 Music video clips for The Black Sorrows 2011-19
  • 3 Music video clips for The Dynamic Hepnotics 1984-5
  • 12 Live Music clips for SBS television 1998

Co-Producer

  • THE CANDIDATE Feature documentary 2019
  • STILL ALIVE Short music animation 2018
  • A PHOTO OF ME Short animation 2017

Consultant Producer

  • 5 LOST AT SEA 50 minute documentary 2008
  • UNTOLD DESIRES 50 minute documentary 1994
  • THE BIDDING GAME 50 minute documentary 1997
  • THREE WEEKS IN KOH SAMUI 10 minute short drama 2003

Producer's Mentor

  • MY BROTHER VINNIE 30 minute documentary 2006

Line Producer

  • THE CHASE Drama for TV series 1993
  • DINO, WHERE YOU BEEN? Drama for TV series 1993
  • VITALI’S AUSTRALIA 50 minute documentary 1991

Director

  • STRANGE TENANTS: SKA’D FOR LIFE 53 minute documentary 2019
  • WOMEN ARE THE ANSWER Feature documentary 2015
  • ALL IN HER STRIDE 55 minute documentary 2014
  • 25 TRACKS 52 minute documentary 2016
  • JOE CAMILLERI: AUSTRALIA’S MALTESE FALCON-Feature documentary 2011
  • FOUR OF A KIND Feature 2008
  • RACHEL: A PERFECT LIFE Feature documentary 2007
  • MUSIC OF THE BRAIN 55 minute documentary 2009
  • WE THE JURY 20 minute educational film 2006
  • SEAMAN DAN & FRIENDS 30 minute documentary 2005
  • TUG OF WAR 30 minute documentary 2002
  • SCREAMIN’ WHEELIES 30 minute documentary 1999
  • BEATING THE DRUM 50 minute documentary 1998
  • GORILLA GIRLS 30 minute drama 1996
  • OUT OF BOUNDS Short children’s drama 1995
  • THE DILEMMA Short educational drama 1991
  • SPEAKING UP 40 minute educational doco 1995
  • STORIES AND SONGS OF THE PEOPLE 2 50 minute doco/performance 2003
  • STORIES AND SONGS OF THE PEOPLE 1 20 minute doco/performance 2000
  • pgr- THE BENEFIT OF PUBLIC EDUCATION 55 min. doco/performance 1997
  • IN THE FAMILY 50 minute documentary 1994
  • PLAYTHING? Educational video 1995
  • IS JUSTICE FOR ALL? 50 minute documentary 1992
  • IS GRASS GREENER? 30 minute documentary 1992
  • SO YOUNG 50 minute documentary 1989
  • I’M THANKFUL FOR WHAT I’VE GOT! Short drama 1986
  • COFFEE’S ON! Short drama 1987
  • 16 Music video clips for The Black Sorrows 2011-19
  • 6 music video clips for Bruce Hearn (with and without The Machinists) 2020
  • 3 Music video clips for The Dynamic Hepnotics 1984/5
  • 1 Music clip for Mental As Anything 1985
  • 12 Live Music clips for SBS television 1998
  • Music segments for NOMAD television program on SBS-TV 1993

Awards

  • Silver Award for ‘Human Concerns’ Documentary at 2020 New York Film Festivals for CAN ART STOP A BULLET
  • Gold Remi for World Peace & Understanding at 2020 WorldFEST Houston Film & Video Festival for CAN ART STOP A BULLET
  • International Peace Platinum Award at 2020 World Peace Awards (Indonesia) for CASAB
  • Best Feature Film at 2020 Newburyport Documentary Film Festival (USA) for CASAB
  • Best Feature Documentary at 2020 Albuquerque Film & Music Experience (USA) for CASAB
  • Best Feature Documentary at 2020 Indie Gathering International Film Festival (USA) for CASAB
  • Best Feature Documentary at 2020 APOX Documentary Film Festival (Croatia) for CASAB
  • Best International Documentary Feature at 2020 Urban Mediamakers Festival (USA) for CASAB
  • Best Arts Documentary at 2020 ATOM (Australian Teachers of Media) Awards (AUS) for CASAB
  • Winner of Best Editing in a Documentary at 2020 AACTA Awards (AUS) for CAN ART STOP A BULLET
  • Bronze Prize for Documentary Feature at 2020 Social Justice Film Festival (USA) for CASAB
  • Special Mention Award at 2019 Big Syn Int’nal Film Festival (UK) for CAN ART STOP A BULLET
  • Award of Merit Special Mention: Liberation / Social Justice / Protest at 2019 IndieFEST Awards (USA)
  • Award of Excellence at 2019 Depth of Field International Film Festival (USA) for CAN ART STOP…
  • Award of Excellence: Documentary Feature at 2020 Impact DOCS Awards (USA) for CAN ART STOP A BULLET
  • Award of Excellence: Documentary Feature at 2020 Accolade Global Film Competition (USA) for CASAB
  • Excellence Award at 2020 Docs Without Borders Film Festival competition (USA) for CASAB
  • Award of Excellence at 2020 Pacific Screen Awards for CAN ART STOP A BULLET
  • Certificate of Excellence at Picasso Einstein Buddha International Film Festival 2020 (India) &
  • Best Director at Picasso Einstein Buddha International Film Festival 2020 (India) for CASAB
  • 2020 Legacy Award for William Kelly at 2020 Richmond International Film Festival (USA) for CASAB
  • Monthly Winner in Documentary film at 2020 Twilight Tokyo Film Festival (Japan) for CASAB
  • Finalist for Best Documentary at 2020 Maverick Movie Awards (USA) for CAN ART STOP A BULLET
  • Finalist for Best Film at 2020 Mosaic World Film Festival (USA) for CAN ART STOP A BULLET
  • Nomination for Best Directing: Feature & Best Editing: Feature at 2021 Indie Gathering (USA) for CASAB
  • Nomination for Best Sound at 2020 AACTA Awards (AUS) for CAN ART STOP A BULLET
  • Nomination for Best Australian Documentary,
  • Nomination for Best Melbourne Documentary &
  • Nomination for Best Director at 2020 Melbourne Documentary Film Festival (AUS) for CASAB
  • Best Music Video at 2020 Albuquerque Film & Music Experience (USA) for LOVER I SURRENDER
  • Best International Feature Documentary at 2019 Urban Mediamakers Festival (USA) for STRANGE TENANTS: SKA’D FOR LIFE
  • Gold REMI for Documentary Shorts at 2020 WorldFest Houston International Film & Video Festival for SKA'D FOR LIFE
  • Best Short Documentary at 2020 Indie Gathering International Film Festival (USA) for SKA’D FOR LIFE
  • Best Music Documentary at 2020 International Film Festival RushDoc (USA) for ST: SKA’D FOR LIFE
  • Best Music Documentary at 2020 Consonance Music & Dance Film Festival (USA) for ST: SKA’D FOR LIFE
  • Best Director at 2020 International Documentary MasterDoc Film Festival (USA) for ST: SKA’D FOR LIFE
  • Best Director at 2020 Maverick Movie Awards (USA) for STRANGE TENANTS: SKA’D FOR LIFE
  • Best Music at 2020 Maverick Movie Awards (USA) for STRANGE TENANTS: SKA’D FOR LIFE
  • Award of Excellence at 2019 Pacific Screen Awards for STRANGE TENANTS: SKA’D FOR LIFE
  • Award of Merit: Documentary Short at 2019 IndieFEST Film Awards (USA) for ST: SKA’D FOR LIFE
  • Award of Merit: Documentary Short at 2019 Accolade Global Film Competition (USA) for ST
  • Semifinalist at 2020 World Music & Independent Film Festival (USA) for ST: SKA’D FOR LIFE
  • Finalist for Best Melbourne Documentary at 2019 Melbourne Documentary Film Festival for ST
  • Finalist for Best Documentary Feature at 2019 Great Lakes International Film Festival (USA) for ST
  • Finalist at 2019 BLOWUP International Arthouse FILM FEST (Chicago, USA) for ST
  • Finalist for Best Documentary at 2020 Maverick Movie Awards (USA) for ST: SKA’D FOR LIFE
  • Finalist for Best Editing at 2020 Maverick Movie Awards (USA) for ST: SKA’D FOR LIFE
  • Winner: Documentary Award at 2019 Big Syn International Film Festival (UK) for WOMEN ARE THE ANSWER as part of the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals Commitment
  • Best Documentary Film Award at 2019 IndoGlobal International Film Festival (India) for WATA
  • Best Film on Women at 2019 L’Age d’Or International Arthouse Film Festival (India) for WATA
  • Diversity Award at 2018 PhotoDiversity Film Festival, New York for WOMEN ARE THE ANSWER
  • Gold World Medal: Society & Social Issues at 2016 New York Festivals Film & TV Awards for WATA
  • Gold Award winner: Social Issues at 2015 World Documentary Awards (Indonesia) for WATA
  • Gold Award winner at 2016 World Human Rights Awards (Indonesia) for WATA
  • Gold Award winner at 2016 World Humanitarian Awards (Indonesia) for WATA
  • Gold Award winner: International Doco at 2016 World Film Awards (Indonesia) for WATA
  • Gold Award winner: Documentary Feature at 2016 International Movie Awards (Indonesia)
  • Gold Award winner: Documentary Feature at 2015 International Independent Film Awards (US)
  • Golden Palm Award winner: Documentary Feature at 2016 Mexico International Film Festival
  • Best Documentary Film Award at 2019 IndoGlobal International Film Festival (India) for WATA
  • Winner: Documentary Feature at 2016 Indie Gathering (USA) for WOMEN ARE THE ANSWER
  • Winner: Documentary Feature at 2016 Blowup / Chicago International Arthouse Film Festival
  • Winner: Documentary Feature Film at 2018 CreActive International Open Film Festival (USA/Bangladesh) for WATA
  • Platinum Award winner at 2016 International Film Festival for Women, Social Issues & Zero Discrimination (Indonesia) for WOMEN ARE THE ANSWER
  • Golden World Award at 2016 World Film Awards (Indonesia) for WOMEN ARE THE ANSWER
  • Silver Lei winner at 2016 Honolulu Film Awards (Hawaii) for WOMEN ARE THE ANSWER
  • Rising Star Award winner for 2016 Canada International Film Festival for WATA
  • Award of Distinction at 2015 Humanitarian Awards for IndieFEST Film Awards (USA) for WATA
  • Award of Distinction at 2015 Humanitarian Awards for Global Film Awards (USA) for WATA
  • Award of Outstanding Excellence at 2016 Docs Without Borders Film Festival (USA) for WATA
  • Award of Excellence: Documentary Feature at 2016 Impact DOCS Awards (USA) for WATA
  • Award of Excellence: Documentary Feature at 2015 Accolade Global Film Competition (USA)
  • Award of Excellence: Women Filmmakers at 2015 IndieFEST Film Awards (USA) for WATA
  • Award of Excellence at 2015 Depth of Field International Film Festival (USA) for WATA
  • Certificate of Excellence at 2016 Indian Cine Festival for WOMEN ARE THE ANSWER
  • Critics Award for Documentary Film at 2016 NEZ International Film Festival (India) for WATA
  • Education Award at 2016 Cinema Verde Environmental Film & Arts Festival (USA)
  • Bronze Award at 2016 Spotlight Film Awards (USA) for WATA
  • 3rd place: Documentary Feature at 2016 ReelHeART International Film Festival (Canada)
  • International Award of Excellence at 2016 International Film Festival for Peace, Inspiration & Equality (Indonesia) for WOMEN ARE THE ANSWER
  • International Award of Merit winner at 2016 International Film Festival for Environment, Health and Culture (Indonesia) for WOMEN ARE THE ANSWER
  • Award of Recognition at 2016 Hollywood International Independent Documentary Awards
  • Semifinalist at 2016 Polish International Film Festival for WOMEN ARE THE ANSWER
  • Quarter finalist at 2016 NEXTV Indie Film competition (USA) for WATA
  • Honourable Mention at SaMo Indie 2016 (USA) for WOMEN ARE THE ANSWER
  • Honourable Mention at 2017 Rahway International Film Festival (USA) for WATA
  • Best Documentary nomination at 2016 Maverick Movie Awards (USA) for WATA
  • Best Director nomination at 2016 Maverick Movie Awards (USA) for WATA
  • Best Editing nomination at 2016 Movie Maverick Awards (USA) for WATA
  • Best Documentary Short at 2017 Rail to Reels Film Festival (USA) for 25 TRACKS
  • Best Music Documentary at 2017 Star Doc Film Festival (USA) for 25 TRACKS
  • Best Music Doc at 2020 SounDance Film Festival (Spain) for 25 TRACKS
  • Gold Remi Award winner at 2017 WorldFestHouston (USA) for 25 TRACKS
  • Silver Lei Winner: Documentary Feature at 2017 Honolulu Film Awards for 25 TRACKS
  • 2nd Place for Best Documentary Film at 2017 Knoxville Film Festival (USA) for 25 TRACKS
  • 2nd Place in Dance/Music Film category at 2017 ReelHeART International Film Festival &
  • Best Sound at 2017 ReelHeART International Film Festival (Canada) for 25 TRACKS
  • 3rd Place, Documentary Feature Award at Desert Rocks Film & Music Event (USA)
  • Award of Merit: Documentary Short at the Best Shorts Competition (USA) for 25 TRACKS
  • Award of Merit at 2016 IndieFEST Film Awards (USA) for 25 TRACKS
  • Award of Merit at 2017 Accolade Global Film Competition (USA) for 25 TRACKS
  • Finalist at 2017 ATOM Awards for Best Arts Documentary (Australia) for 25 TRACKS
  • Award of Outstanding Excellence: Loose Shorts, Award of Outstanding Excellence: Sound &
  • Award of Outstanding Excellence: Message delivery at 2016 WRPN.TV Short, Tight and Loose
  • Global Film Festival Competition (USA) for 25 TRACKS
  • Finalist/ Special Mention for Best Australian Documentary &
  • Finalist/ Special Mention for Best Music/Arts Documentary at 2017 Melbourne Documentary Film Festival (Australia) for 25 TRACKS
  • Finalist at 2016 Amarcord Arthouse TV & Video Fest (USA) for 25 TRACKS
  • Finalist for Documentary Award at 2018 WorldFilm.com Online Festival for 25 TRACKS
  • Best Country Music Video at 2017 American Music Video Festival for “Fix My Bail” music video
  • Best Music Video at 2017 Rails to Reels Film Festival (USA) for “Fix My Bail” music video
  • 1st Place Blues Music Video at The 2018 Indie Gathering (USA) for “Fix My Bail” music video
  • RunnerUp for Best Music Video at 2018 Albuquerque Film & Music Experience for ‘Fix My Bail’
  • Bonehead Medallion at 2018 Bare Bones International Film & Music Festival (USA)
  • Winner at 2016 The Indie Gathering International Film Festival (USA) for “Devil…” music video
  • Special Jury Remi award at 2015 WorldFestHouston (USA) for ALL IN HER STRIDE
  • Best Documentary Short at 2015 Mexico International Film Festival for ALL IN HER STRIDE
  • Best Documentary Short at 2015 ReelHeART International Film Festival (Canada) for AIHS
  • Best Documentary Short at 2015 Indie Gathering International Film Festival (USA) for AIHS
  • Best Documentary Short at 2015 BlLOWUP Film Fest /Chicago International Arthouse Film Festival (USA) for ALL IN HER STRIDE
  • International Special Jury Award to Leverne McDonnell at 2015 IFCOM Festival (International Film Competition Festival) for ALL IN HER STRIDE
  • International Gold Award for Short Documentary at 2015 IFCOM Festival (Indonesia) for AIHS
  • Filmmaker of the Year Gold Award at International Filmmakers of the Year 2015 Awards for AIHS
  • Platinum Award Winner at 2015 International Film Festival for Women, Social Issues & Zero Discrimination (Indonesia) for ALL IN HER STRIDE
  • Platinum Award Winner for Documentary Short at 2015 World Documentary Awards for AIHS
  • Silver Award Winner in 2014 International Independent Film Awards (USA) for AIHS
  • Award of Merit: Documentary Short in 2014 IndieFEST Film Awards (USA) for AIHS
  • Award of Merit: Women Filmmakers in 2014 Accolade Competition (USA) for AIHS
  • Award of Merit: Women Filmmakers in 2015 Best Shorts Competition (USA) for AIHS
  • Exceptional Merit Award at 2015 Depth of Field International Film Festival Competition (USA) for Documentary Viewer Impact: Motivational/ Inspirational (USA) for ALL IN HER STRIDE
  • Award of Excellence in Shorts Documentary at 2016 WRPN.TV Short, Tight & Loose Short film competition (USA) for ALL IN HER STRIDE
  • Honourable Mention at SaMo Indie 2015 (Santa Monica, USA) for ALL IN HER STRIDE
  • Special Mention at I Filmmaker International Film Festival 2015 (Spain) for ALL IN HER STRIDE
  • Special Mention at 2016 Snowdance Independent Film Festival (Germany) for AIHS
  • Best Documentary nomination in 2015 Depth of Field International Film Festival (USA) for AIHS
  • Best Documentary Feature nomination at 2015 Great Lakes International Film Festival (USA) for AIHS
  • Best Documentary Feature nomination at 2015 Maverick Movie Awards (USA) for ALL IN HER STRIDE
  • Best Documentary Short nomination at 2015 Lombardy International Film Festival in Milan
  • Best Director nomination for Short Documentary at 2015 Lombardy Int. Film Festival in Milan (Italy)
  • Best Director nomination for Documentary in 2015 Australian Directors Guild Awards for AIHS
  • Best Director nomination in 2015 BLOWUP Film Fest /Chicago International Arthouse Film Festival (USA) for ALL IN HER STRIDE
  • Aloha Accolade Award at 2015 Honolulu Film Awards for BLACK SORROWS music video
  • Bronze Palm award at 2015 Mexico International Film Festival for BLACK SORROWS video
  • El Rey Award for Excellence in Music Video Production at 2015 Barcelona International Film Festival for BLACK SORROWS music video
  • Best Music Videos x 2 at 2014 The Indie Gathering (USA) for BLACK SORROWS music videos
  • Bronze Medal at 2014 Global Music Awards (USA) for BLACK SORROWS music video
  • Gold Remi Winner at 2013 WorldFest Houston Awards (USA) for BLACK SORROWS music video
  • Winner at 2013 The Indie Gathering International Film Festival for BLACK SORROWS music video
  • Gold Remi Winner at 2012 WorldFest Houston Awards (USA) for JOE CAMILLERI documentary
  • Bronze Palm Award at 2012 Mexico International Film Festival for JOE CAMILLERI documentary
  • Winner of Dance & Music Category at 2012 ReelHeART International Film Festival (Canada) for JOE CAMILLERI documentary
  • Best Feature Documentary at 2011 SkyFest Film & Script Festival (USA) for JOE documentary
  • Best Music Doc of Foreign Origins at 2012 Bare Bones Film Festival (USA) for JOE documentary
  • Finalist for Best Arts Documentary at 2011 Australian Teachers of Media (ATOM) Awards
  • Award of Merit at 2011 Accolade Competition (USA) for JOE CAMILLERI documentary
  • Best Cinematography in a Feature Doc finalist at 2012 World Music & Independent Film Festival (USA)
  • Best Performance finalist at 2012 Movie Maverick Awards (USA) for JOE CAMILLERI documentary
  • Best Soundtrack finalist at 2012 Movie Maverick Awards (USA) for JOE CAMILLERI doco
  • “The Precious” finalist at 2012 Movie Maverick Awards (USA) for JOE CAMILLERI documentary
  • Finalist at 2012 Blue Mountains Film Festival & Yowie Awards (AUS) for JOE CAMILLERI doco
  • Best Feature Film at 2009 ReelHeART Film Festival (Canada) for FOUR OF A KIND
  • Best Feature Film at 2009 SkyFest Film & Script Festival (USA) for FOUR OF A KIND
  • Silver Lei Award for Excellence in Filmmaking at 2010 Honolulu Int. Film Festival for FOUR OF A KIND
  • Award of Merit for Leading Actor (Leverne McDonnell) at 2009 Indiefest (USA) for FOAK
  • Bronze Palm Award at 2010 Mexico International Film Festival for FOUR OF A KIND
  • Runner up for Audience Award Winner at 2009 Revolve Film & Music Festival (USA) for FOAK
  • Runner up for Audience Favourite Feature at 2009 Riverside Int. Film Festival (USA) for FOAK
  • Nominated for Golden Zenith Award at 2008 Montreal World Film Festival (Canada) for FOAK
  • Excellence award at 2015 Depth of Field International Film competition (USA) in the categories of Mystery & Leading Actress (Leverne McDonnell) for FOUR OF A KIND
  • Exceptional Merit award at 2015 Depth of Field International Film competition in the category of Drama Supporting Actress (Gail Watson) for FOUR OF A KIND
  • Merit award at 2015 Depth of Field International Film competition (USA) in the category of Drama Supporting Actress (Nina Landis) for FOUR OF A KIND
  • Nominated for Best Feature Film at 2010 Heart of England International Film Festival for FOAK
  • Finalist for GRASS Award at 2009 Australian Directors Guild Awards for FOUR OF A KIND
  • Best Short Documentary at 2009 SkyFest Film Festival (USA) for MUSIC OF THE BRAIN
  • Gold REMI Award at 2010 WorldFest Houston Awards (USA) for MUSIC OF THE BRAIN
  • Winner of Dance & Music category at 2011 ReelHeART International Film Festival for MUSIC …
  • Finalist at 2010 New York Festivals International TV & Film Awards for MUSIC OF THE BRAIN
  • Nominated for Best Documentary & Best Cinematography in a documentary at 2010 World Music & Independent Film Festival (USA) for MUSIC OF THE BRAIN
  • Honourable Mention at 2009 CHRIS Awards (USA) for MUSIC OF THE BRAIN
  • Award of Merit at 2009 Accolade Competition (USA) for MUSIC OF THE BRAIN
  • Gold Plaque at 2008 HUGO Television Awards (USA) for RACHEL: A PERFECT LIFE
  • Best Feature Documentary at 2008 POW Fest /Portland Women’s Film Festival (USA) for RACHEL…
  • Best Documentary at 2009 ILAE Centenary Awards for Film (UK) for RACHEL: A PERFECT LIFE
  • Bronze REMI Award at 2008 WorldFestHouston (USA) for RACHEL: A PERFECT LIFE
  • 2008 CINE Golden Eagle Award (USA) for RACHEL: A PERFECT LIFE
  • Honourable Mention at the 2007 Accolade competition (USA) for RACHEL: A PERFECT LIFE
  • Finalist for Outstanding Film or Show, Directed By a Woman at 2008 Women’s Image Network (WIN) Awards (USA) for RACHEL: A PERFECT LIFE
  • Finalist at the 2008 New York Festivals Film & Video competition for RACHEL: A PERFECT LIFE
  • Finalist for Best Direction in a Documentary at 2008 Australian Film Institute (AFI) Awards for RACHEL: A PERFECT LIFE
  • Bronze REMI Award at 2009 WorldFestHouston (USA) for SILLY & SERIOUS
  • Special Jury Award for Short Docs at 2008 Sidewalk Moving Picture Festival for SILLY & SERIOUS
  • Grand Prize at 2008 Oberhausen International Short Film Festival (Germany) for CHAINSAW
  • Grand Prize at 2008 Huesca International Film Festival (Spain) for CHAINSAW
  • Grand Prize at 2008 Ottawa International Animation Festival (Canada) for CHAINSAW
  • Grand Prize at 2008 I Castelli Animati festival (Italy) for CHAINSAW
  • Grand Prize at 2008 Istanbul Animation Festival (Turkey) for CHAINSAW
  • Critics Prize at 2008 Huesca International Film Festival (Spain) for CHAINSAW
  • Onda Curta Prize at 2008 Curtas Vilo do Conde Int. Short Film Festival (Portugal) for CHAINSAW
  • Best Narrative Short Animation at 2008 Ottawa Int. Animation Festival (Canada) for CHAINSAW
  • Best Short Film Prize at 2008 Animadrid Film Festival (Spain) for CHAINSAW
  • Best Animation at 2008 New Orleans Film Festival (USA) for CHAINSAW
  • Best Animated Short at 2008 Austin Film Festival (USA) for CHAINSAW
  • Best Animated Short at 2009 Tabor Film Festival (Croatia) for CHAINSAW
  • Best International Short Film at 2009 Cortoons (Italy) for CHAINSAW
  • Best Animation at 2009 Kansas City Filmmakers Jubilee (USA) for CHAINSAW
  • Best Short Film at 2009 Mecal International Short Film Festival (Spain) for CHAINSAW
  • Best Animation of 1560 minute at 2009 Anifest (Czech Republic) for CHAINSAW
  • Best Story at 2009 Fantoche International Animation Festival (Switzerland) for CHAINSAW
  • Silver Pegasus Award at 2009 Animator Festival (Poland) for CHAINSAW
  • Jury’s Special Mention at Black Nights Film Festival (Estonia) for CHAINSAW
  • Certificate of Merit at 2008 HUGO Television Awards/ Chicago Int. Film Festival for CHAINSAW
  • Honourable Mention at 2008 CHRIS Awards (USA) for CHAINSAW
  • Director’s Choice – 3rd Prize at 2010 Black Maria Film & Video Festival (USA) for CHAINSAW
  • Best Direction of an Animated Film at 2008 Australian Director’s Guild (ADG) Awards
  • Official Selection at 2008 Annecy Int. Animation Festival (France) for CHAINSAW
  • Finalist at 2008 Dendy Awards (Australia) for CHAINSAW
  • Finalist at 2008 Australian Film Institute (AFI) Awards for CHAINSAW
  • Finalist at 2008 Australian Teachers Of Media (ATOM) Awards for CHAINSAW
  • Best Documentary at 2009 West Hollywood Int. Film Festival (USA) for 5 LOST AT SEA
  • Best International Short Documentary at New York Independent film Festival for 5 LOST AT SEA
  • Silver Plaque at the 2006 HUGO Television Awards (USA) for OPERA THERAPY
  • Best Documentary Feature at 2006 Independents’ Film Festival (USA) for OPERA THERAPY
  • Winner of the CHRIS Statuette at the 2006 CHRIS Awards (USA) for OPERA THERAPY
  • Silver Medal at 2004 New York Festivals Awards for TARINGA 4068: OUR PLACE & TIME
  • Best Short Film at 2004 Ohio Independent Film Festival for TARINGA 4068: OUR PLACE & TIME
  • Silver Remi award at 2003 WorldFest Houston (USA) for TARINGA 4068: OUR PLACE & TIME
  • Bronze Plaque at 2002 CHRIS Awards (USA) for TARINGA 4068: OUR PLACE AND TIME
  • Honourable Mention at 2006 CHRIS Awards (USA) for SEAMAN DAN & FRIENDS
  • Gold Remi Award at 2003 WorldFestHouston (USA) for TUG OF WAR
  • Certificate of Merit at 2002 INTERCOM Film & Video competition for TUG OF WAR
  • Honourable Mention at 2002 CHRIS Awards (USA) for TUG OF WAR
  • Bronze Certificate of Merit at 2003 Prix Leonardo (Italy) for TUG OF WAR
  • Official selection at 2002 Annecy Int. Animation Festival (France) for INTO THE DARK
  • Silver HUGO Award at 2002 Chicago International Film Festival (USA) for INTO THE DARK
  • Certificate of Merit, Animation Category at the 2002 Golden Gate Awards for INTO THE DARK
  • Finalist at 2002 DENDY Awards (Australia) for INTO THE DARK
  • Finalist at 2002 AFI Awards for Best Short Animation (Aust.) for INTO THE DARK
  • Finalist at 2002 Australian Film Critics Award for Best Short Film for INTO THE DARK
  • Finalist at 2002 Animation and Effects Festival (Australia) for INTO THE DARK
  • Gold Award at 1999 CINDY Awards (USA) for IDEOLOGICAL LANDSCAPES
  • Honourable Mention at 1999 CHRIS Awards (USA) for IDEOLOGICAL LANDSCAPES
  • Certificate of Merit at 1999 Festival of Nations Film Festival for IDEOLOGICAL LANDSCAPES
  • Silver CINDY at the 2001 International CINDY competition (USA) for STORIES AND SONGS
  • Best Foreign Documentary at 2001 Santa Clarita Int. Film Festival (USA) for STORIES AND SONGS
  • Best Independent Documentary at 2000 Canadian Int. Film Festival for SCREAMIN’ WHEELIES
  • Best Independent Entry at 2000 Canadian Int. Film & Video Festival for SCREAMIN’ WHEELIES
  • Best Documentary Short at 2000 Santa Clarita Int. F/Festival (USA) for SCREAMIN’ WHEELIES
  • Best Documentary Short at 2000 ATOM Awards (Australia) for SCREAMIN’ WHEELIES
  • Best Video Documentary at 2000 Empire State Film Festival (USA) for SCREAMIN’ WHEELIES
  • Gold Award (Sport) at 2000 WorldFestHouston (USA) for SCREAMIN’ WHEELIES
  • Bronze Plaque at 2000 CHRIS Awards (USA) for SCREAMIN’ WHEELIES
  • Silver CINDY Award at 2000 Int. CINDY Competition (USA) for SCREAMIN’ WHEELIES
  • Finalist at 2000 New York Festivals Television competition for SCREAMIN’ WHEELIES
  • Mention of Honour at Sport Movies and TV 2002 (Italy) for SCREAMIN’ WHEELIES
  • Final selection at 2000 Shanghai Television Festival for SCREAMIN’ WHEELIES
  • Gold CINDY at the 1999 International CINDY competition (USA) for BEATING THE DRUM
  • Gold Special Jury Award at 1999 WorldFestHouston Int. Film Festival for BEATING THE DRUM
  • Bronze Award at 1998 WorldFest Flagstaff Int. Film Festival (USA) for BEATING THE DRUM
  • Certificate of Creative Excellence at 1999 US Int. Film & Video Festival for BEATING THE DRUM
  • Bronze Plaque at 1998 CHRIS Awards (USA) for BEATING THE DRUM
  • Honourable Mention at 1999 PHILAFILM Int. Film Festival (USA) for BEATING THE DRUM
  • Final selection at 1999 Golden Rose of Montreux Festival for BEATING THE DRUM
  • Highly Commended at 1998 Bathurst Film Festival (Australia) for BEATING THE DRUM
  • Best of Show in Short Film at 1998 CINDY Awards (USA) for GORILLA GIRLS
  • Gold CINDY in Shorts at 1998 CINDY Awards (USA) for GORILLA GIRLS
  • Silver Award in Short Narrative at 1997 WorldFestCharleston (USA) for GORILLA GIRLS
  • Special Commendation at 1998 Canadian Int. Film & Video Festival for GORILLA GIRLS
  • Certificate of Merit at 1998 Mumbai Int. Film Festival (India) for GORILLA GIRLS
  • Highly Commended at 1997 Dendy Awards / Sydney Film Festival for GORILLA GIRLS
  • Honourable Mention at 1997 CHRIS Awards (USA) for GORILLA GIRLS
  • Honourable Mention at 1998 Rochester Int. Film Festival (USA) for GORILLA GIRLS
  • Finalist at 1997 Exposure Int. Short Film Festival (Australia) for GORILLA GIRLS in the categories of Best Film; Directing; Scriptwriting; Editing; Acting Female & Acting Male.
  • Bronze Award at 1996 WorldFest Houston (USA) for IN THE FAMILY
  • Bronze Award at 1995 WorldFest Charleston (USA) for IN THE FAMILY
  • Honourable Mention at 1994 Chris Awards (USA) for IN THE FAMILY
  • Honourable Mention at 1996 CINDY Awards (USA) for IN THE FAMILY
  • Bronze Plaque at 1995 Chris Awards (USA) for OUT OF BOUNDS
  • Certificate of Merit at 1995 Chicago International Film Festival (USA) for OUT OF BOUNDS
  • Bronze Apple at 1995 National Educational Media Awards (USA) for OUT OF BOUNDS
  • Bronze Cindy Award 1996 (USA) for OUT OF BOUNDS
  • Finalist at 1995 WorldFestCharleston (USA) for OUT OF BOUNDS
  • Finalist at 1996 ATOM Awards (Australia) for OUT OF BOUNDS
  • AFI Award (teledocumentary) 1995 for UNTOLD DESIRES
  • Logie Award (Documentary) 1996 for UNTOLD DESIRES
  • Human Rights Award 1995 for UNTOLD DESIRES
  • “Creative Excellence” Award at 1995 USA Int. Film & Video Festival for UNTOLD DESIRES
  • Finalist at 1995 ATOM Awards for UNTOLD DESIRES
  • Bronze Medal at 1995 New York Festivals for SPEAKING UP
  • ATOM Award 1991 (Social Issues) for THE DILEMMA
  • ATOM Award 1990 (Social Issues) for SO YOUNG
  • New Australian Film Award at 1990 Frames Film Festival for NIRVANA STREET MURDER
  • ATOM Award 1994 (Best Television Series) for UNDER THE SKIN
  • Finalist at 1989 ATOM Awards for WHEREAS THE PEOPLE
  • Finalist at 1988 ATOM Awards for I’M THANKFUL FOR WHAT I’VE GOT!
  • Finalist at 1987 GUO Awards for I’M THANKFUL FOR WHAT I’VE GOT!
  • Official Selection UN CERTAIN REGARD at 1991 Cannes Film Festival for HOLIDAYS...
  • Gold ACS (VIC) Award 1995 for Documentary for UNTOLD DESIRES
  • Gold ACS (QLD) Award 2002 for Documentary for TARINGA 4068: OUR PLACE AND TIME
  • Gold ACS (VIC) Award 1990 for Short Drama for THE DILEMMA
  • Highly Commended ACS (VIC) Award 1991 for Features for HOLIDAYS ON THE RIVER YARRA
  • Highly Commended ACS (VIC) Award 1991 for RHINO CHRISTMAS